2017 Film Award Nominees

BEST FEATURE FILM

  • SLEEPING GIANT (Andrew Cividino)

  • THE WITCH (Robert Eggers)

  • BORN TO BE BLUE (Robert Budreau)

  • TWO LOVERS AND A BEAR (Kim Nguyen)

  • REMEMBER (Atom Egoyan) 

 

BEST SHORT/MID-LENGTH FILM

  • FAREWELL FIRE (Scott Armstrong)

  • CAMANI (Dale Carrigan)

  • THE MALTESE GUINEA PIG (Luke Grandmont)

  • PRIVATE SESSIONS (Zahra Golafshani)

  • RETURN VOYAGE (Ben Bruhmuller)

 

BEST TELEVISION OR VOD SERIES

  • ST-NICKEL (Saison 1) (Jean-Sébastien Lord)

  • LETTERKENNY (Season 1) (Jacob Tierney)

  • HARD ROCK MEDICAL (Season 3) (Derek Diorio)

  • LETTERKENNY (Season 2) (Jacob Tierney)

 

BEST TELEVISION OR VOD EPISODE

  • "Loaves and Fishes" (WHAT WOULD SAL DO, SEASON 1) (Samir Rehem)

  • "Croix aux licornes" (ST-NICKEL, SAISON 1) (Jean-Sébastien Lord)

  • "Uncle Eddie's Trust" (LETTERKENNY, SEASON 2) (Jacob Tierney)

  • "A Fuss in the Back Bush" (LETTERKENNY, SEASON 1) (Jacob Tierney)

  • "Relationships" (LETTERKENNY, SEASON 1) (Jacob Tierney)

 

BEST DIRECTOR

  • Jamie M. Dagg (RIVER)

  • Martin M. Smith (ORDINARY MIRACLE)

  • Ben Bruhmuller (RETURN VOYAGE)

  • Dale Carrigan (CAMANI)

  • Scott Armstrong (FAREWELL FIRE)

 

BEST SCREENWRITER

  • Erin Pitkethly (JAY WALKING)

  • Ryan La Via (DEAR MOM)

  • Marla J. Hayes (OLD FART SQUAD)

 

BEST PERFORMANCE BY AN ACTOR IN A NORTHERN ONTARIO FILM

  • Ethan Hawke (BORN TO BE BLUE)

  • Christine Lahti (THE STEPS)

  • Anya Taylor-Joy (THE WITCH)

  • Tatiana Maslany (TWO LOVERS AND A BEAR)

  • Joel Kinnaman (EDGE OF WINTER)

  • Dane DeHaan (TWO LOVERS AND A BEAR)

 

NOMFA 2017 FILM/TELEVISION JURORS

Karen Bruce, Academy of Canadian Cinema and Television / Académie canadienne du cinéma et de la télévision

Louis Calaboro, Academy of Canadian Cinema and Television / Académie canadienne du cinéma et de la télévision

Julian Carrington, Documentary Organization of Canada / Association des documentaristes du Canada

Lara Jean Chorostecki, Actor / Actrice

Alexandre Dostie, Travelling - Les films qui voyagent

Andy Erne, Stagehand/Projectionist / Machiniste/projectionniste

Thom Ernst, Television Producer / Directeur de production

Kristine Estorninos, Toronto Reel Asian International Film Festival

Leonard Farlinger, New Real Films

Steve Gravestock, Toronto International Film Festival

Jennifer Jonas, New Real Films

Nathalie Moliavko-Visotzky, Canadian Society of Cinematographers

Chantal Racine, Groupe Média TFO

Regan Reid, Playback

Marni Shulman, Media Executive / Gestionnaire de médias

Sabrina Spence, Channel Zero

40 Larch Street, Suite 103, Sudbury, ON, P3E 5M7 | 705-885-9889 | info@cionorth.ca