Feature Films Shot Up Here

2017

American Hangman (Parry Sound)

An Audience of Chairs (Sudbury)

Angelique's Isle (Thunder Bay)

The Bet (Sault Ste. Marie)

Brotherhood (Sault Ste. Marie & Wawa)

Extracurricular (Sudbury)

FUGUE (Sudbury)

Giant Little Ones (Sault Ste. Marie)

Grim Trigger (Sudbury)

Historic Homes of the Future (North Bay)

The New Romantic (Sudbury)

Never Saw It Coming (Sudbury)

Riot Girls (Parry Sound)

Through Black Spruce (Sudbury)

 

2016

Buckout Road (Sudbury)

The Dark (Parry Sound)

The Days of Destitute (Thunder Bay)

Hellmington (North Bay)

Indian Horse (Sudbury)

Mobile Homes (Sudbury)

Poor Agnes (Thunder Bay)

Prodigals (Sault Ste. Marie)

Pyewacket (Sault Ste. Marie)

Savage Tales of Frank McGuffin (Sudbury)

Wolf Cop II (Sudbury)

 

2015

Antibirth (Sudbury)

Backcountry (aka Wild Men) (Sudbury)

The Bequest (aka Manitouwabi; aka The Hive) (Britt)

Country Crush (North Bay, Parry Sound, Sturgeon Falls & Sudbury)

Frat Pack (North Bay)

Love of My Life (Sault Ste. Marie)

Mean Dreams (Sault Ste. Marie)

The People Garden (Sudbury)

The River of My Dreams: A Portrait of Gordon Pinsent (North Bay)

The Steps (Parry Sound)

THC+ (aka THC Positive) (Sudbury)

The Doctor Can See You Now (Brunswick House First Nation, Chapleau, Sudbury & Thunder Bay)

Two Lovers and a Bear (Timmins)

Undertaking Red (North Bay)

The Void (Sault Ste. Marie)

 

2014

After the Last River (Attawapiskat)

A Lot Like Marriage (Sudbury)

Black Forest (Algoma Mills, Elliot Lake, Massey, Sudbury)

Born to Be Blue (Espanola & Sudbury)

Coconut Hero (Geraldton, Sault Ste. Marie & Sudbury)

Darwin (aka Esc) (Sudbury)

Dead of Winter (Parry Sound)

Fall (Sault Ste. Marie)

Finding Fontinalis (Nipigon)

Fire Song (Dryden, Fort William First Nation, Thunder Bay & Wabigoon Lake Ojibway Nation)

The Intruders (Sudbury)

Lady Psycho Killer (Sault Ste. Marie)

Lost & Found (Sault Ste. Marie)

Night Cries (Mattawa)

October Gale (Parry Sound)

The Pineville Heist (Red Rock & Thunder Bay)

People Hold On (Parry Sound)

Remember (Sault Ste. Marie)

Shelby: The Dog Who Saved Christmas (Parry Sound)

Sleeping Giant (Thunder Bay)

Sleepwalking (Sudbury)

Standoff (Sault Ste. Marie)

The Steps (Parry Sound)

Survivors Rowe (Northwestern Ontario)

Unearthing (Sudbury)

What We Have (North Bay)

The Witch (Mattawa)

 

2013

A Fighting Man (Sudbury)

A Very Larry Christmas (Parry Sound)

Algonquin (North Bay)

And Now a Word from Our Sponsor (Parry Sound)

Backcountry (Chapleau & Sudbury)

The Captive (aka Queen of the Night) (Sudbury)

Happily Ever After (aka If You See Her) (Sault Ste. Marie)

Ice Soldiers (aka The Frozen) (Sudbury)

Lost After Dark (aka House on the Hill 2) (Sudbury)

The Masked Saint (Sault Ste. Marie)

Midnight Sun (aka The Journey Home) (Sault Ste. Marie)

Moose River Crossing (Sudbury)

October 30th: All Hollows Eve (Echo Lake & Sault Ste. Marie)

The Road to Tophet (Chapleau)

Skating to New York (New Liskeard)

These Lovers (Thunder Bay)

 

2012

Bank$tas (aka Cubicle Warriors) (North Bay)

Black Forest (Elliot Lake, Massey, Sudbury & Walford)

Breakout (aka Split Decision (Sault Ste. Marie)

Cas & Dylan (Sudbury)

The Colony (North Bay)

Compulsion (Sault Ste. Marie)

Pride of Lions (aka The Dependables) (Sault Ste. Marie)

The Privileged (aka Dead Weight) (Sudbury)

The Returned (Sudbury)

Stage Fright (Parry Sound)

Still Mine (Golden Valley & North Bay)

Swearnet: The Movie (Sault Ste. Marie)

 

2011

A Dark Truth (aka The Truth) (Sudbury)

A Little Bit Zombie (Sudbury)

Citizen Gangster (aka Edwin Boyd) (Sault Ste. Marie)

Foxfire (Sault Ste. Marie)

The Lesser Blessed (Sudbury)

The Long Road Home (Timmins)

The Life You Want (Fort Hope, Kenora & Thunder Bay)

Return to Manomin (Thunder Bay)

The Riverbank (aka Tracing Iris) (Sudbury)

The Story of Luke (Sault Ste. Marie)

une vie meilleure (North Bay)

15 Keys (Sudbury)

 

2010

The Dogfather (Parry Sound)

The Entitled (Parry Sound & Sudbury)

High Chicago (aka Family Man) (Sudbury)

I'm Yours (North Bay)

Irvine Welsh's Ecstasy (Sault Ste. Marie)

Under the Red Star (aka Big Finn Hall) (Thunder Bay)

 

2009

Bloodwork (aka Phase One) (Sudbury)

Collaborator (aka Longfellow) (Sault Ste. Marie)

Agency of Vengeance: Dark Rising (aka Dark Rising 2: Summer Strikes Back!) (North Bay)

Every Emotion Costs (Atikameksheng Anishnawbek)

Oliver Sherman (North Bay)

Running Mates (Burk's Falls)

10-57 (Thunder Bay)

 

2008

Bay City (Thunder Bay)

Iodine (Parry Sound)

Slightly Used (Thunder Bay)

 

2007

One Week (Northern Ontario)

Seeking Bimaadiziiwin (Fort William First Nation & Thunder Bay)

 

2006

Snow Cake (Wawa)

 

2005

Barna Alper: First Canadians (Manitoulin Island)

That Beautiful Somewhere (North Bay)

Killing Zelda Sparks (aka Bar Stool Words) (Sudbury)

Looking for Angelina (Sault Ste. Marie)

Minds Tolerance (Sudbury)

 

2004

Letters from Karelia (Thunder Bay)

 

2001

Men With Brooms (Copper Cliff & Sudbury)

 

1994

Dance Me Outside (Nobel & Parry Sound)

 

1991

Highway 61 (Thunder Bay)

 

1989

Roadkill (Sudbury)

Termini Station (Kirkland Lake)

 

1974

Corpse Eaters (Sudbury)

 

1972

Between Friends (Sudbury)

40 Larch Street, Suite 103, Sudbury, ON, P3E 5M7 | 705-885-9889 | info@cionorth.ca